All Americans

Since 1961, Andover has earned 134 All-American Awards, of which 91 were in individual events and 43 were in relays.

Today, the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association recognizes the fastest 100 performers in each event from among both public and independent schools.

This has not always been the case. For 40 years, student-athletes attending preparatory schools were separated from student-athletes attending public schools. Below, we have combined those 2 lists. In addition, the number of student-athletes recognized as All Americans has ranged from the Top 10 in the nation to the Top 170, and we have indicated that below, too.

Additional challenges in making historical comparisons across the decades are that since the early 1970s, Andover has periodically attended the Eastern Championships in addition to New Englands, which can allow swimmers the opportunity to achieve All American standards in more events, and that a third relay was added to the high-school program in the 1990s.

All of this history also needs to be put in context: between 1914-1960, Andover swimmers broke at least 14 National records!

Most All-American Awards Most Awards in Individual Events Most Awards in Different Individual Events:
15 Arnold Su ‘20 7 Max Hunger ’20 4 Sam Donchi ’20 (500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM)
11 Tim Wynter ‘14 6 Brian Fiske ‘03 4 Max Hunger ’20 (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free)
11 Neil Simpson ‘19 6 Tim Wynter ‘14 3 Tim Neville ‘71
11 Max Hunger ‘20 4 Mark List ‘74 3 Myles Standish ‘73
8 Mark List ‘74 4 John Kingery ‘75 3 John Kingery ‘75
8 Lance Freiman ‘19 4 David Mainen ‘89 3 David Mainen ‘89
7 Alexander Kazickas ‘71 4 Rob Hill ‘91 3 Arnold Su ‘20
7 Tim Neville ‘71 4 Jun Oh ‘12 2 John Sartore ‘65
7 Jun Oh ‘12 4 Neil Simpson ‘19 2 John Phillips ‘65
6 Jon Noll ‘66 4 Sam Donchi ‘20 2 Nate Cartmel ‘69
6 John Kingery ‘75 4 Arnold Su ‘20 2 Mark List ‘74
6 Brian Fiske ‘03 3 Tim Mahoney ‘65 2 Rob Hill ‘91
6 Sam Donchi ‘20 3 Jon Noll ‘66 2 TJ Durkin ‘99
5 John Sartore ‘65 3 Tim Neville ‘71 2 Brian Fiske ‘03
5 John Phillips ‘65 3 Myles Standish ‘73 2 Jun Oh ‘12
5 David Mainen '89 3 Lance Freiman ‘19 2 Tim Wynter ‘14
2 Lance Freiman ‘19
2 Neil Simpson ‘19
2 Marcus Lee ‘21

Only the Top 10 performers among all prep-school athletes were recognized in each event:

(Those 10 were then ranked within the public-school athletes for this list):

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
1961 Diving (11) N/A Daniel Mahoney Top 10
1961 100 Back 1:01.10 Cyrus Hornsby 26th+ 6th
1963 200 Free Rel 1:33.80 John Phillips, Tom Carothers, John Sartore, Stuart Davis 29th+ 9th
1963 Diving (11) N/A Tim Mahoney Top 10
1964 200 Med Rel 1:43.80 Jon Noll, John Phillips, Hunter John, John Sartore 18th 4th
1964 200 Free Rel 1:31.50 William Bonnett, John Phillips Tom Carothers, John Sartore 13th 3rd
1964 50 Free 22.4 John Sartore 15th 4th
1964 Diving (11) N/A Tim Mahoney Top 10
1964 100 Fly 55.4 Hunter John 24th+ 4th
1964 100 Free 49.5 John Sartore 20th 4th
1964 100 Back 57.9 Jon Noll 24th+ 4th
1965 200 Med Rel 1:45.20 Jon Noll, Stuart Sessions, Chris Lynn, William Bonnett 29th+ 9th
1965 200 Free Rel 1:32.40 William Bonnett, John Kelsey, R Browne, Lee Eddy 26th+ 6th
1965 50 Free 22.2 John Phillips 21st 3rd
1965 Diving (11) N/A Tim Mahoney Top 10
1965 100 Free 49.4 John Phillips 19th 3rd
1965 100 Back 56.6 Jon Noll 12th 1st
1965 100 Back 58.2 Rainer MacGuire 27th+ 7th
1966 200 Med Rel 1:44.40 Jon Noll, Stuart Sessions, Chris Lynn, Douglas Crichton 26th+ 6th
1966 400 Free Rel 3:25.10 Lee Eddy, Malcolm MacTernen, Douglas Crichton, Rainer MacGuire 28th+ 8th
1966 100 Back 56.2 Jon Noll 12th 2nd
1966 100 Back 57.2 Rainer MacGuire 26th+ 6th
1969 200 Med Rel 1:42.00 Peter Sachs, Edward Davison, Richard Moses '71, Nate Cartmell '69 16th 4th
1969 50 Free 22.3 Nate Cartmell '69 27th 8th
1969 100 Free 48.6 Nate Cartmell '69 16th 4th
1970 200 Med Rel 1:42.60 Alexander Kazickas '72, Frank Watkins, Richard Moses '71, Tim Neville '71 29th+ 6th
1970 400 Free Rel 3:21.70 Alexander Kazickas '72, Robert DeBaun, Tim Neville '71, Russell Warner 35th+ 9th
1971 200 Med Rel 1:37.80 Alexander Kazickas '72, Peter Sachs, Richard Moses '71, Tim Neville '71 3rd 1st
1971 400 Free Rel 3:20.70 Alexander Kazickas '72, William Caffray, Richard Moses '71, Tim Neville '71 23rd 8th
1971 50 Free 21.8 Tim Neville '71 8th 5th
1971 100 Fly 53.3 Tim Neville '71 24th 5th
1971 100 Free 48.3 Tim Neville '71 22nd 4th
1971 100 Back 54.9 Alexander Kazickas '72 17th 4th
1972 400 Free Rel 3:18.80 Otha Mosby, Peter Anderson '72, Myles Standish '73, Alexander Kazickas '72 15th 5th
1972 100 Back 53.9 Alexander Kazickas '72 5th 1st
1972 100 Back 55 Mark List '74 13th 3rd
1973 400 Free Rel 3:20.00 Mark List '74, Otha Mosby, John Kingery '75, Myles Standish '73 39th+ 9th
1973 200 Free 1:47.60 Myles Standish '73 40th+ 10th
1973 200 IM 2:01.80 John Kingery '75 33rd+ 3rd
1973 200 IM 2:02.20 Mark List '74 35th+ 5th
1973 400 Free 3:51.00 Myles Standish '73 39th+ 9th
1973 100 Back 53.9 Mark List '74 11th 1st
1973 100 Back 56.2 Myles Standish '73 36th+ 6th
1974 200 Med Rel 1:40.90 Mark List '74, John Grinder '76, John Croll '74, Steve Gleason 22nd 7th
1974 400 Free Rel 3:16.80 Duncan Pyle '74, John Croll '74, Mark List '74, John Kingery '75 22nd 4th
1974 200 Free 1:45.90 John Kingery '75 37th+ 7th
1974 200 IM 1:59.20 John Kingery '75 29th 5th
1974 200 IM 2:01.30 Mark List '74 38th+ 8th
1974 100 Back 53.4 Mark List '74 7th 1st
1974 100 Back 55.5 Duncan Pyle '74 38th+ 8th
1975 100 Back 54.6 John Kingery '75 36th+ 6th

Only the Top 15 performers among all prep-school athletes were recognized in each event:

(Those 15 were then ranked within the public-school athletes for this list):

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
1984 200 Free 1:43.45 Paul Bowman '84 58th+ 13th

Only the Top 20 performers among all prep-school athletes were recognized in each event:

(Those 20 were then ranked within the public-school athletes for this list):

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
1987 400 Free Rel 3:14.57 David Goldstein '87, Richard Kotite '87, Caleb Hellerman '88, David Mainen '89 59th+ 14th
1988 50 Free 21.31 David Mainen '89 43rd 13th
1988 100 Free 46.6 David Mainen '89 50th 14th
1989 200 Free 1:40.89 David Mainen '89 27th 7th
1989 100 Free 46.17 David Mainen '89 28th 9th
1990 100 Fly 51.23 Robert Hill '91 45th 10th
1990 100 Back 52.15 Robert Hill '91 21st 9th
1991 100 Fly 51.27 Robert Hill '91 41st 12th
1991 100 Back 51.72 Robert Hill '91 26th 10th
1995 100 Breast 59.4 Rush Taylor '96 60th+ 15th
1999 200 Med Rel 1:38.57 T.J. Durkin '99, Chris Chen '99, Albert So '01, Nate Vantzelfde '00 80th+ 20th
1999 50 Free 21.27 T.J. Durkin '99 63rd 14th
1999 100 Back 51.44 T.J. Durkin '99 29th 11th
2001 200 IM 1:52.70 Brian Fiske '03 32nd 9th
2001 100 Breast 58.4 Brian Fiske '03 50th 14th
2002 200 IM 1:50.56 Brian Fiske '03 9th 3rd
2002 100 Breast 57.07 Brian Fiske '03 14th 4th

Only the Top 30 performers among all prep-school athletes were recognized in each event:

(Those 30 were then ranked within the public-school athletes for this list):

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
2003 200 Med Rel 1:38.21 Jeff Zhou '06, Brian Fiske '03, Tom Lesnick '05, David Hill '03 79th 20th
2003 200 IM 1:53.90 Brian Fiske '03 72nd 22nd
2003 100 Breast 57.46 Brian Fiske '03 28th 5th

The Top 130 performers among all prep-school and public-school athletes were recognized in each event:

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
2008 200 Med Rel 1:37.48 Brendan Deveney '09, Curtis Hon '10, Jimmy Brenner '10, Steven Lee-Kramer '09 105th

The Top 170 performers among all prep-school and public-school athletes were recognized in each event:

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
2009 400 Free Rel 3:11.52 Matt Mahoney '11, Conor McAuliffe '10, Curtis Hon '10, Brendan Deveney '09 153rd
2009 200 IM 1:54.17 Brendan Deveney '09 165th
2010 200 Med Rel 1:36.86 Conor Deveney '11, Didi Peng '12, Ben Morris '11, Curtis Hon '10 110th
2010 400 Free Rel 3:09.75 Jun Oh '12, Conor McAuliffe '10, Alex Nanda '11, Curtis Hon '10 75th
2010 200 Free 1:40.71 Jun Oh '12 82nd
2010 500 Free 4:34.90 Jun Oh '12 99th

The Top 100 performers among all prep-school and public-school athletes are recognized in each event:

Year Event Time Athlete(s) National Rank
All Prep
2011 200 Med Rel 1:35.46 Derrick Choi '12, Matt Mahoney '11, Conor Deveney '11, Alex Nanda '11 72nd
2011 400 Free Rel 3:09.41 Jun Oh '12, Jon Leung '11, Conor Deveney '11, Alex Nanda '11 81st
2012 200 Med Rel 1:33.97 Derrick Choi '12, Didi Peng '12, Tim Wynter '14, Michael Camarda '14 37th
2012 400 Free Rel 3:06.65 Joe Faller '14, Michael Camarda '14, Jun Oh '12, Tim Wynter '14 36th
2012 200 Free 1:40.22 Jun Oh '12 74th
2012 100 Fly 50.09 Tim Wynter '14 78th
2012 500 Free 4:30.74 Jun Oh '12 58th
2012 100 Back 49.06 Tim Wynter '14 15th 4th
2013 200 Med Rel 1:34.58 Tim Wynter '14, Aaron Teo '15, Joe Faller '14, Scott Simpson '14 60th
2013 400 Free Rel 3:07.94 Joe Faller '14, Scott Simpson '14, Travis Bouscaren '14, Tim Wynter '14 73rd
2013 100 Fly 49.74 Tim Wynter '14 62nd
2013 100 Back 49.75 Tim Wynter '14 44th
2014 200 Med Rel 1:31.82 Tim Wynter '14, Scott Simpson '14, Joe Faller '14, Michael Camarda '14 14th 5th
2014 400 Free Rel 3:03.27 Joe Faller '14, Scott Simpson '14, Michael Camarda '14, Tim Wynter '14 13th 7th
2014 50 Free 20.85 Michael Camarda '14 80th
2014 100 Fly 49.68 Tim Wynter '14 73rd
2014 100 Back 48.73 Tim Wynter '14 20th 4th
2016 200 Free Rel 1:25.30 Darren Ty '16, Marcello Rossi '16, Nick Isenhower '18, Christian Alberga '17 58th
2017 200 Med Rel 1:32.70 Jack Warden '19, Neil Simpson '19, Arnold Su '20, Christian Alberga '17 29th
2017 200 Free Rel 1:25.32 Arnold Su '20, Jack Warden '19, Nick Isenhower '18, Christian Alberga '17 71st
2017 400 Free Rel 3:05.79 Nick Isenhower '18, Arnold Su '20, Neil Simpson '19, Christian Alberga '17 48th
2018 200 Med Rel 1:31.15 Jack Warden '19, Neil Simpson '19, Lance Freiman '19, Arnold Su '20 12th 7th
2018 400 Free Rel 3:02.96 Nick Isenhower '18, Lance Freiman '19, Neil Simpson '19, Arnold Su '20 17th 8th
2018 200 IM 1:50.37 Neil Simpson '19 78th
2018 100 Fly 49.41 Lance Freiman '19 85th
2018 100 Breast 56.59 Neil Simpson '19 97th
2019 200 Med Rel 1:29.42 Jack Warden '19, Neil Simpson '19, Lance Freiman '19, Arnold Su '20 4th 2nd
2019 200 Free Rel 1:23.89 Jack Warden '19, Lance Freiman '19, Arnold Su '20, Max Hunger '20 29th
2019 400 Free Rel 3:00.91 Max Hunger '20, Lance Freiman '19, Arnold Su '20, Neil Simpson '19 6th 2nd
2019 200 Free 1:37.54 Max Hunger '20 27th
2019 200 IM 1:49.35 Neil Simpson '19 51st
2019 100 Fly 47.99 Lance Freiman '19 16th 7th
2019 100 Free 45.3 Lance Freiman '19 79th
2019 100 Free 45.31 Max Hunger '20 80th
2019 100 Free 45.4 Arnold Su '20 97th
2019 500 Free 4:28.86 Max Hunger '20 50th
2019 500 Free 4:30.60 Sam Donchi '20 74th
2019 100 Breast 55.84 Neil Simpson '19 52nd
2020 200 Med Rel 1:31.59 Sam Donchi '20, Yubo Jin '21, Arnold Su '20, Brandon Garcia '20 19th 7th
2020 200 Free Rel 1:22.76 Max Hunger '20, Brandon Garcia '20, Marcus Lee '21, Arnold Su '20 7th 3rd
2020 400 Free Rel 2:59.81 Marcus Lee '21, Arnold Su '20, Sam Donchi '20, Max Hunger '20 3rd 2nd
2020 200 Free 1:36.82 Max Hunger '20 10th 4th
2020 200 IM 1:49.34 Sam Donchi '20 41st
2020 50 Free 20.67 Max Hunger '20 63rd
2020 50 Free 20.81 Brandon Garcia '20 86th
2020 50 Free 20.89 Marcus Lee '21 95th
2020 100 Fly 48.86 Sam Donchi '20 40th
2020 100 Fly 49.54 Arnold Su '20 78th
2020 100 Free 45.08 Marcus Lee '21 54th
2020 100 Free 45.23 Arnold Su '20 64th
2020 100 Free 45.54 Max Hunger '20 90th
2020 500 Free 4:27.72 Max Hunger '20 26th
2020 100 Back 49.54 Sam Donchi '20 58th
2020 100 Breast 55.53 Yubo Jin '21 41st
2020 100 Breast 56.28 Arnold Su '20 76th