Boys Varsity Swimming and Diving

Andover with 26 Best Times and 1 All-American Performance at Peddie

At Peddie on January 12, 2019 at 3:15 PM

Andover defeats Peddie, 119-51

(Hightstown, NJ) — For the first time in Andover’s history, the Swimming Team headed to the Peddie School to face its storied program. Walking on deck, it is impossible to not recognize Peddie’s history: four Swimming World national championships, a set of impressive pool records, and Olympians Nelson Diebel and Royce Sharp, among others. The meet was a great experience, and Peddie proved to be ideal, hospitable hosts.



The teams have met each year since 2014, and Andover is now 2-4 against Peddie, winning today’s meet 119 to 51.



Because Peddie does not have a diving program, this was a strict swim meet, and it went very fast.



Following a 4.5 hour drive from Andover to Peddie, the meet lasted only 90 minutes, yet, as the results below indicate, with many best times, Andover performed remarkably well:



Sam Donchi ‘20

1st 200 Medley Relay / Fly (23.43) (best time)

1st 500 Free (4:38.95)

1st 100 Back (53.03) (best time)

1st 400 Free Relay (47.73) (best time)



Brendon Fang ’22

8th 200 Free (1:57.72) (best time)

6th 100 Fly (1:00.26) (best time)

3rd 200 Free Relay (24.48) (best time)



Max Fang ’22

5th 200 Medley Relay / Fly (26.04) (best time)

7th 100 Free (52.56) (best time)

6th 100 Back (1:02.18) (best time)



Lance Freiman ‘19

1st 200 Medley Relay / Back (23.78)

1st 50 Free (21.51) (best time)

1st 100 Fly (50.40)

1st 200 Free Relay (21.09) (best time)



Jacob Hudgins ’19

2nd 200 Medley Relay / Fly (25.57)

2nd 200 IM (2:03.13)

4th 100 Fly (57.45)

3rd 200 Free Relay (24.43 lead-off)



Max Hunger ’20

1st 200 Free (1:43.40) (best time)

2nd 500 Free (4:44.31) (best time)

1st 200 Free Relay (21.81)

1st 400 Free Relay (48.46)



Yubo Jin ’21

2nd 200 Medley Relay / Breast (27.39)

5th 50 Free (23.79)

3rd 200 Free Relay (24.01)

2nd 100 Breast (1:01.03)



Ralph Lam ’22

5th 200 Medley Relay / Free (23.28) (best time)

5th 200 IM (2:08.39) (best time)

5th 500 Free (5:07.01) (best time)

3rd 400 Free Relay (51.28) (best time)



Marcus Lee ’21

2nd 200 Medley Relay / Back (25.73) (best time)

2nd 50 Free (22.42) (season best)

3rd 100 Back (55.37)

1st 400 Free Relay (48.14 lead-off) (best time)



Anthony Minickiello ’20

5th 200 Free (1:51.14)

3rd 500 Free (4:35.24)

3rd 400 Free Relay (52.04 lead-off) (season best)



Rick Ono ’19

5th 200 Medley Relay / Breast (29.80)

4th 200 IM (2:08.32)

5th 100 Breast (1:07.35)



Neil Simpson ‘19

1st 200 Medley Relay / Breast (25.99)

1st 200 IM (1:56.74)

1st 100 Breast (58.78)

1st 400 Free Relay (47.25)



Arnold Su ’20

1st 200 Medley Relay / Free (21.22)

2nd 200 Free (1:45.48)

1st 100 Free (46.98)

1st 200 Free Relay (21.55 lead-off)



Riku Tanaka ’20

5th 100 Free (50.87) (best time)

3rd 200 Free Relay (23.22)

5th 100 Back (1:00.03) (best time)

3rd 400 Free Relay (50.38)



Andy Xu ’19

2nd 200 Medley Relay / Free (22.32) (best time)

3rd 50 Free (23.15) (best time)

4th 100 Free (50.81) (best time)

1st 200 Free Relay (22.57)



Hank Yang ’22

5th 200 Medley Relay / Back (28.86)

7th 100 Fy (1:00.98) (best time)

3rd 400 Free Relay (53.05) (best time)



200 Medley Relay

1st Freiman, Simpson, Donchi, Su 1:34.42 (fastest in-season yards time in Andover history) (ALL AMERICAN CONSIDERATION TIME)

2nd Lee, Jin, Hudgins, Xu 1:41.01

5th Yang, Ono, M. Fang, Lam 1:47.98



200 Free Relay

1st Su, Xu, Freiman, Hunger 1:27.02

3rd Hudgins, Jin, Tanaka, B. Fang 1:36.14



400 Free Relay

1st Lee, Hunger, Donchi, Simpson 3:11.58

3rd Minickiello, Tanaka, Lam, Yang 3:26.75



Andover’s record now stands at 3-0, and the squad will next be in competition on Friday, 18 January at home against Westford Academy.

Further more detailed results.

Highlight